System One Bench

Perplexity · OpenRouter API

Decider V1 27B

Decider V1 27B by Perplexity scores 83.3 on the System One Index. Calibration error 5.6%. An earlier run, kept for reference.

System One Index
83.3
Kept for reference
English
81.1
Arabic
85.0
Vision Index
–
Not run on images
Calibration error
5.6%
Lower is better
Median latency
528 ms
95th percentile 694 ms
Cost per 1,000 calls
$0.019
As billed

Text datasets

DatasetAccuracyRankBest on the boardCalibration error
AG News English92.092.56.9%
SST-2 English96.597.01.5%
SST-5 English60.062.54.0%
DAIR Emotion English59.591.513.2%
Banking77 English81.098.56.8%
BoolQ English92.592.52.2%
XNLI English English94.093.33.9%
Typed decisions English73.279.09.2%
XNLI French French90.090.74.5%
XNLI Arabic Arabic89.389.35.0%
MASSIVE scenario Arabic72.589.512.4%
MASSIVE intent Arabic90.091.55.6%
OSACT4 offensive Arabic95.595.52.9%
Tweet sentiment Arabic72.580.06.0%
MIRACL rerank Arabic86.590.56.0%
MIRACL pairwise Arabic88.591.05.9%

This run

Model id
perplexity/pplx-decider-v1-27b
Runs on
OpenRouter API
Run date
2026-10-07
Latency
API, 6 in flight
Questions
4,850, 0 failed (counted wrong)

Retired by Perplexity in October 2026 (OpenRouter now returns 404) and replaced by Decider V1.1 27B. Left out of the charts. Its latency is from the original run, on a different machine.

Ranks count the models charted on the leaderboard. Every model gets the same cases and the same request, under the benchmark rules.