System One Bench

Perplexity ยท OpenRouter API

Decider V1.1 27B

Decider V1.1 27B by Perplexity scores 83.4 on the System One Index and 83.0 on the Vision Index. Calibration error 5.7%. An earlier run, kept for reference.

System One Index
83.4
Kept for reference
English
81.1
Arabic
85.0
Vision Index
83.0
Not run on images
Calibration error
5.7%
Lower is better
Median latency
263 ms
95th percentile 605 ms
Cost per 1,000 calls
$0.009
As billed

Text datasets

DatasetAccuracyRankBest on the boardCalibration error
AG News English92.092.57.4%
SST-2 English96.097.01.3%
SST-5 English60.562.55.5%
DAIR Emotion English60.091.513.0%
Banking77 English81.098.57.4%
BoolQ English92.593.02.3%
XNLI English English93.395.35.3%
Typed decisions English73.479.09.4%
XNLI French French90.791.35.4%
XNLI Arabic Arabic89.390.04.6%
MASSIVE scenario Arabic72.589.513.0%
MASSIVE intent Arabic90.091.54.5%
OSACT4 offensive Arabic95.597.02.9%
Tweet sentiment Arabic72.080.06.1%
MIRACL rerank Arabic87.090.57.0%
MIRACL pairwise Arabic88.591.55.9%

Image datasets

DatasetAccuracyRankBest on the boardCalibration error
SST-2, as an image96.097.04.1%
Arabic sentiment, as an image51.070.017.6%
Oxford-IIIT Pet84.092.58.8%
VQAv2 yes/no89.589.53.8%
CountBench94.595.54.8%

This run

Model id
perplexity/pplx-decider-v1.1-27b
Runs on
OpenRouter API
Run date
2026-10-12
Latency
API, 8 in flight, timed 15 October 2026
Questions
4,850, 0 failed (counted wrong)

Dropped out of OpenRouter's catalog in October 2026 (its slug now returns 404) and replaced by Decider V1.2. Left out of the charts. Its latency was timed on 15 October 2026 with the other API models.

Ranks count the models charted on the leaderboard. Every model gets the same cases and the same request, under the benchmark rules.